Denver VIP Transfers Call (720) 783-3816

Guides ·

Altitude on a Colorado Ski Trip: What to Expect

Denver sits at 5,280 feet. Colorado ski destinations run from 6,900 to 10,800. Here is the elevation of each one and what the gain does to you.

Denver sits at 5,280 feet. Colorado ski destinations run from 6,900 feet at Steamboat Springs to 10,800 feet at the base of Loveland Ski Area. A transfer from the airport moves you through most of that range in about 2 hours.

Your body is used to whatever elevation you woke up at. It gets one afternoon to deal with a number several thousand feet higher.

The guideline, and how a ski trip breaks it

Above 8,000 feet, standard guidance says to gain no more than 1,000 feet of sleeping elevation per night.

Nobody on a ski trip does this. Winter Park sits at 9,000 feet, which is 3,720 feet above Denver, and the drive takes 90 minutes. The lift tickets are bought and the flights are booked.

The guideline is still worth knowing. It tells you what your body is being asked to absorb, and it explains why the same trip feels different to two people in the same vehicle.

Every destination, by elevation

DestinationElevation
Denver5,280 ft
Red Rocks Amphitheatre6,450 ft
Steamboat Springs6,900 ft
Aspen7,945 ft (town 7,908)
Beaver Creek8,100 ft
Vail8,120 ft
Telluride8,725 ft
Winter Park9,000 ft
Keystone9,280 ft
Crested Butte9,375 ft
Breckenridge9,600 ft
Copper Mountain9,712 ft
Arapahoe Basin10,780 ft
Loveland Ski Area10,800 ft

Two of the ski destinations sit under the 8,000-foot line where the guidance starts: Steamboat at 6,900 feet and Aspen at 7,945.

One more distinction. Loveland Ski Area’s 10,800 feet is a base elevation — where you clip into your skis, not where you sleep.

The passes go higher than any of it

The drive itself takes you above every number in the table.

  • Eisenhower Tunnel: 11,158 ft
  • Berthoud Pass: 11,307 ft
  • Loveland Pass: 11,990 ft
  • Independence Pass: 12,095 ft, closed all winter

You spend minutes up there, not nights, and the guideline concerns sleeping elevation. Even so, the Loveland Pass crossing at 11,990 feet is a poor place to first notice that the altitude is bothering you.

What actually helps

Three things, none of them complicated:

  1. Sleep one night in Denver first. 5,280 feet is a step rather than a leap. It splits the gain in two.
  2. Skip alcohol for the first 24 to 48 hours. This is the advice people ignore, then regret on day two.
  3. Drink 3 to 4 liters of water a day. More than feels reasonable.

None of that requires buying anything.

Where a driver fits into this

A transfer is 2 hours in a passenger seat instead of 2 hours managing a rental car on a mountain grade after a red-eye.

Sitting still at 9,000 feet asks less of you than concentrating at 9,000 feet. The drive up also ends with its hardest section rather than starting with it, which is worth something on the day you land.

It does not acclimatize you. Nothing does that in an afternoon except time.

What this article is not

We move people in cars. We are not doctors, and this is not medical advice.

Mild symptoms at Colorado resort elevations are common: headache, broken sleep, no appetite, feeling winded on stairs you would normally ignore. The serious forms are far rarer. If you have a heart or lung condition, or altitude has hit you hard before, that is a conversation for your physician rather than a transportation blog.

When someone does get sick up there, the reliable treatment is going down. From Breckenridge at 9,600 feet, Denver at 5,280 is about 2 hours away.

Choosing a lower base on purpose

If thin air has spoiled a trip before, treat elevation as a variable you control instead of a lottery.

Steamboat Springs at 6,900 feet sits 2,700 feet below Breckenridge. Both are working ski towns with real terrain. The difference shows up in how you sleep the first two nights.

Ask about elevation before you book the lodging. It is one of the few parts of a ski trip you can settle in advance.

Request a quote

Tell us the trip. We reply with a flat price — no meter, no surge.